Export Administration Officer (Victoria)

Export Administration Officer (Victoria)

20 Sep
|
Australian Vintage
|
Victoria

20 Sep

Australian Vintage

Victoria

Help connect our Australian wines with customers around the world
Are you organised, detail focused and someone who enjoys making sure everything comes together on time?
Australian Vintage is looking for an
Export Administration Officer
to join our Export Team at the
Merbein Packaging Winery
.
This is a great prospect for someone who enjoys administration, customer service and coordinating the many moving parts involved in getting products from our winery to customers across Australia and around the world.
Working with a close-knit and experienced team, you will manage customer orders from receipt through to dispatch, coordinate export and shipping documentation and work across the business to keep orders moving.
About Australian Vintage:
At Australian Vintage (AV), our purpose is to
make the world a smaller place through sharing good times.
Australian Vintage is an ASX listed company and owner of the multi-award winning
McGuigan, Tempus Two, Nepenthe, Barossa Valley Wine Company
,
POCO VINO TM and Lemsecco TM
brands.
Innovation and sustainability are an important part of how we operate. Our Merbein Packaging Winery and Buronga Hill Winery are powered by 100% wind and solar energy, supporting our commitment to achieving Net Zero carbon emissions across our value chain by ****.
We are also proud to be recognised by
Mental Health First Aid Australia
as an accredited Mental Health First Aid workplace.
What you'll be doing
Reporting to the Export Manager, you will play an important role in supporting our domestic and international customers and ensuring their orders are delivered accurately and on time.
Your day-to-day work will include:
Coordinating customer orders from receipt through to dispatch
Monitoring order progress and proactively resolving issues




Checking stock availability and working with the wider business to meet customer requirements
Liaising with Sales, Production and Winemaking teams regarding orders and priorities
Preparing and maintaining accurate export and shipping documentation
Applying for Wine Australia export approvals
Ensuring export documentation meets relevant importing country requirements
Communicating with internal and external stakeholders to keep orders moving
Providing responsive and professional service to our domestic and international customers
What we're looking for
We are looking for someone who takes pride in being organised, accurate and dependable. You will enjoy working with others, managing competing priorities and following an order through from beginning to end.
You will ideally bring:
Previous experience in administration, logistics or a similar coordination role
Strong organisational skills and the ability to manage deadlines
Excellent attention to detail and accurate data entry skills
A strong customer service focus
Confidence communicating and building relationships with internal and external stakeholders
Intermediate Microsoft Office skills, including Word, Excel and Outlook
Experience using ERP or business systems, with JDE experience an advantage
Previous exposure to export or shipping documentation is highly regarded, but not essential
A cooperative approach and willingness to learn
Employment details
This is a
permanent, full-time day shift position
, working 38 hours per week,



Monday to Friday at our Merbein Packaging Winery.
The position is classified as
Grade 4, Administration Stream
under the Merbein Packaging Winery Warehouse and Clerical Enterprise Agreement.
This is an
on-site role and is not a hybrid or work-from-home position.
AV Perks:
We're proud to offer a solid benefits package that we know can make a big difference to work life and life outside of work.
Primary carer parental leave offering 26-weeks paid leave plus super
Secondary carer parental leave offering 4-weeks paid leave plus super
Mental Health First Aid Training and access to EAP
Annual Product allowance and employee perks
Staff discounts on AV products at McGuigan Wines, Tempus Two and Nepenthe Cellar Doors
Loyalty | Birthday | Volunteer Leave and options to purchase additional annual leave
Sabbaticals and career breaks
Continuation of superannuation while on paid and unpaid parental leave
Retirement Packages available subject to eligibility criteria
Interested in joining us?
If you enjoy keeping things organised, working with people and seeing a process through from order to delivery, we would love to hear from you.
Applicants must have valid Australian working rights for the position.
Australian Vintage values a diverse and inclusive workplace.
Appointments are made based on the skills, experience and merit of each applicant
, and we welcome applications from people with diverse backgrounds and experiences.
Please note that due to the volume of applications we receive, only shortlisted applicants will be contacted.
Applications Open: Wednesday 2nd September **** at 9:00 am AEST
Applications Close: Thursday 1st October **** at 5:00 pm AEST
To learn more about Australian Vintage, please visit our website at:
#J-*****-Ljbffr

📌 Export Administration Officer (Victoria)
🏢 Australian Vintage
📍 Victoria

Reply to this offer

Impress this employer describing Your skills and abilities, fill out the form below and leave Your personal touch in the presentation letter.

Subscribe to this job alert:

Get the latest job offers by email for: export administration officer (victoria) / victoria