23 Aug
|
Oscars Group
|
Sydney
23 Aug
Oscars Group
Sydney
About Oscar II:
Oscar II is a premium superyacht offering bespoke private charters, corporate events, celebrations and special occasions across Sydney Harbour.
As part of Oscars Group, Oscar II combines exceptional hospitality, quality food and beverage and personalised service with the unique experience of Sydney Harbour.
We are seeking an experienced and highly personable Chief Steward / Charter Manager to take a leading role in both the commercial development and onboard delivery of Oscar II.
About the Role:
This is a hybrid role, combining charter sales, client relationship management and business development with hands-on responsibility for the onboard guest experience.
You will manage the charter journey from initial enquiry and conversion through to planning, coordination and delivery. You will build and maintain relationships with clients, repeat guests, corporate partners, event agents and industry contacts, with a strong focus on generating repeat business and growing the charter pipeline.
At the same time, this is not a purely office-based sales or bookings role. You will be actively involved in the onboard delivery of charters, supporting the crew and ensuring guests receive a consistently exceptional level of service. This includes assisting with food and beverage service, presentation and general onboard hospitality as required.
You will also work closely with the Oscars Group Marketing team, providing content, ideas and commercial insights to help promote Oscar II, strengthen its market presence and generate new charter opportunities.
This role would suit someone who enjoys both the commercial and operational sides of hospitality and wants to take genuine ownership of a unique premium superyacht charter business.
The Ideal Candidate:
The ideal candidate will be a highly personable, commercially minded hospitality professional who enjoys building relationships and being hands-on.
You may come from a charter, premium hospitality, hotel, events, marine, cruise, tourism or food and beverage background. You could be an experienced Charter Manager looking for a more hands-on role, or an experienced Chief Steward/Stewardess, Events Manager, F&B; Manager or similar hospitality professional who has strong commercial and client relationship skills and is ready to take on broader responsibility.
What matters most is that you are confident dealing with clients, commercially driven, highly organised and genuinely enjoy being involved in delivering the guest experience.
You will be someone who can comfortably move between selling a charter, planning the experience, liaising with an agent or client, coordinating the operational details and then being onboard to help deliver it.
Key Responsibilities:
Charter Sales & Business Development:
- Manage charter enquiries from initial contact through to booking confirmation and post-charter follow-up
- Develop and maintain strong relationships with existing clients, repeat guests, corporate clients, event agents and industry partners
- Proactively identify new business opportunities and develop the charter sales pipeline
- Prepare proposals, quotations and tailored charter packages based on client requirements
- Build a strong database of repeat clients and maintain regular communication to encourage repeat bookings
- Develop relationships with event agencies, corporate partners, hotels, tourism contacts and other referral partners
- Monitor booking activity, enquiry conversion and charter performance and identify opportunities for growth
Charter Planning & Coordination:
- Coordinate charter requirements including menus, beverages, entertainment, styling, timings and other guest requests
- Work closely with clients to understand their expectations and deliver a highly personalised charter experience
- Coordinate operational requirements with the vessel crew, kitchen, suppliers and relevant Oscars Group teams
- Act as the key point of contact for clients before, during and after their charter
- Maintain accurate booking, client and operational records
Onboard Hospitality & Guest Experience:
- Support the onboard delivery of charters and provide exceptional guest service
- Take responsibility for onboard presentation, guest experience and service standards
- Assist with food and beverage service and general onboard hospitality as required
- Work alongside the vessel crew to ensure smooth and professional charter delivery
- Gather guest feedback and identify opportunities to improve the charter experience
Marketing & Brand Development:
- Work closely with the Oscars Group Marketing team to develop campaigns and promotional opportunities for Oscar II
- Provide Marketing with relevant content, photography, video, guest insights and ideas to support digital and social media activity
- Assist with the development of promotional materials, packages and charter campaigns
- Identify opportunities to increase awareness, visitation and charter enquiries
About You:
- Previous experience in charter, events, premium hospitality, luxury tourism, hotels, cruise, marine or a similar customer-facing industry
- Proven experience in sales, business development, account management or client relationship management
- Strong commercial mindset with the ability to convert enquiries into bookings and develop repeat business
- Exceptional communication, presentation and relationship-building skills
- Highly organised with the ability to coordinate multiple clients, suppliers and operational requirements
- Confident managing clients throughout the entire sales and service journey
- A genuine passion for delivering personalised and memorable guest experiences
- Hands-on approach and willingness to be actively involved in onboard operations
- Experience working with event agencies, corporate clients, tourism partners or premium hospitality clients is highly regarded
- Experience in charter vessel operations or marine hospitality is highly regarded
- Previous Chief Steward/Stewardess or senior onboard hospitality experience will be highly regarded
- Marketing experience or a strong understanding of social media and content creation is advantageous
- Professional presentation and a warm, confident and personable manner
- Ability to work independently while collaborating closely with the wider Oscars Group team
- Flexible availability, including weekends and evenings, in line with charter requirements
- Full Australian working rights (sponsorship not available for this role)
Why Join Us?
- Take genuine ownership of the charter business for Oscar II
- Build long-term relationships with clients, agents and corporate partners
- Work aboard a premium superyacht on Sydney Harbour
- Combine sales, relationship management, events and onboard hospitality
- Prospect to help grow and develop the Oscar II charter brand
- Work closely with the wider Oscars Group Marketing team
- Internal and external training and development opportunities
- Employee discounts across 50+ Oscars Group venues
- Employee Assistance Program
- Reward and recognition initiatives
About Oscars Group:
Oscars Group is a passionate, creative and dynamic privately owned hospitality group founded by the Gravanis family in 1986 with the acquisition of a single pub in Sydney's Inner West.
Today, Oscars Group is one of the largest privately owned hospitality groups in Australia, featuring an ever-expanding portfolio of 45+ assets across NSW, Queensland, South Australia and Victoria.
The Group operates across accommodation, pubs and gaming, retail liquor, conference and event centres, premium restaurants, chartered vessels, and commercial and residential developments.
We are committed to creating environments where our people can grow, develop and deliver exceptional guest experiences.
If you're commercially minded, passionate about premium hospitality and enjoy building genuine relationships with clients while being hands-on in delivering exceptional guest experiences, we'd love to hear from you.
Apply now and Join the Fun with Oscars Group!
📌 Chief Steward / Charter Manager (Premium Superyacht) (Sydney)
🏢 Oscars Group
📍 Sydney